Life Time Group
LTH NYSE Leisure Facilities Financials FY2019βFY2025
Life Time Group's revenue rose 14.3% to $3.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 16.1%, up from 13.6% a year earlier. Free cash flow was β$21 million, against $51 million a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 6.8%.
What Life Time Group does
No business description yet.
- Legal name
- Life Time Group Holdings, Inc.
- Fiscal year ends
- December 31, 2025
- Latest annual report
- β
- Accession Β· CIK
- 0001869198-26-000010
0001869198
Revenue and margins
Life Time Group had $3.0B of revenue in fiscal 2025, up 14.3% on the year before.
Net income and earnings per share
From fiscal 2019 to 2025, diluted EPS grew 40.0% a year. Loss periods are shown in red.
Returns on capital
After-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.
Cash flow
Free cash flow was β$21.0M in fiscal 2025, β0.7% of revenue. Cash from operations minus capital spending.
Dividends, buybacks and share count
Life Time Group returned $0.0M to shareholders in fiscal 2025. The diluted share count rose 6.8%.
Value Life Time Group yourself
Change the assumptions and see what they imply per share. These are models, not forecasts or price targets β the answer depends entirely on what you put in.
Discounted cash flow
Value per share
β
Adds net cash of β$1.3B and divides by 225.5M diluted shares. Ten years of cash flows plus a terminal value, discounted to today.
Earnings multiple
Value per share
β
Reference multiples: today 22.8x Β· peers 21.0x Β· sector 17.7x.
Balance sheet
Cash, debt and the ratios that show how comfortably Life Time Group can carry it.
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $31.6M | $25.5M | $11.2M | $10.9M | $205M |
| Debt incl. finance leases | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Net debt / EBITDA | β | 5.3x | 4.1x | 2.4x | 1.7x |
| Debt / equity | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | β4.0x | 1.1x | 1.8x | 2.6x | 5.6x |
| Current ratio | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.6x |
| Quick ratio | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.5x |
| Total assets | $6.3B | $6.6B | $7.0B | $7.2B | $8.0B |
| Total liabilities | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $4.5B | $4.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.1B |
| Net debt (β = net cash) | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.3B |
Insider trades
Open-market purchases and sales by officers, directors and 10% owners, from Form 4 filings. 'Plan' marks trades under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan.
Bought, 12 months
$0.0M
0 insiders
Sold, 12 months
$468M
9 insiders
Of sales under plans
1%
$2.6M
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | Ritadhwaja Jebens SinghEVP & Chief Digital Officer | Sold | 154,912 | $42.00 | $6.5M | Form 4 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Ritadhwaja Jebens SinghEVP & Chief Digital Officer | Sold | 18,729 | $42.04 | $0.8M | Form 4 |
| Sep 3, 2026 | Ritadhwaja Jebens SinghEVP & Chief Digital Officer | Sold | 5,666 | $44.00 | $0.2M | Form 4 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | John Kristofer GalashanDirector | Sold | 2,879,154 | $43.80 | $126M | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Green Equity Investors Side VI L.P.Director | Sold | 5,119,099 | $43.16 | $221M | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Bahram AkradiFounder & CEO, Director | Sold | 438,257 | $45.03 | $19.7M | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Eric J BussEVP & Chief Admin. Officer | Sold | 479,240 | $44.97 | $21.6M | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Erik WeaverEVP & Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 47,748 | $44.80 | $2.1M | Form 4 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | Parham JavaheriEVP &president Club Operations | Sold | 63,203 | $45.09 | $2.8M | Form 4 |
| Jun 24, 2026 | Ritadhwaja Jebens SinghEVP & Chief Digital Officer | Sold plan | 67,751 | $38.65 | $2.6M | Form 4 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Jimena AlmendaresDirector | Sold | 40,589 | $33.59 | $1.4M | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Leonard Green & Partners L.P.Director | Sold | 2,208,580 | $28.60 | $63.2M | Form 4 |
Piotroski F-score
Nine pass/fail tests of profitability, funding and efficiency. 8β9 is strong, 0β2 weak.
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | β | β | β |
| Cash from operations is positive | β | β | β |
| Return on assets rose | β | β | β |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | β | β | β |
| Debt fell relative to assets | β | β | β |
| Current ratio rose | β | β | β |
| Share count didn't rise | β | β | β |
| Gross margin rose | β | β | β |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | β | β | β |
| F-score | 6 / 8 | 8 / 9 | 8 / 9 |
| Accruals ratio | β5.7% | β5.9% | β6.6% |
| Altman Z'' | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.87 |
Similar companies
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so periods don't line up exactly.
| Company | Market cap | Growth | Op. margin | FCF margin | ROIC | P/E | F-score | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Time Group LTH | $9.5B | 14.3% | 16.1% | β0.7% | 8.5% | 22.8x | 8 | |
| Six Flags FUN | $689M | 14.5% | β44.4% | β4.9% | β17.7% | β | 4 | Compare β |
| United Parks & Resorts PRKS | $1.4B | β3.6% | 22.0% | 9.8% | 16.1% | 11.8x | 6 | Compare β |
| Planet Fitness PLNT | β | 12.1% | 29.8% | 19.2% | 18.4% | β | β | Compare β |
| OneSpaWorld OSW | $2.4B | 7.4% | 8.5% | 7.1% | 12.7% | 30.2x | 6 | Compare β |
7 years of figures
US$ millions unless stated. Hover a ratio's name for its definition.
| Fiscal year | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | $1.9B | $948M | $1.3B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $3.0B |
| Gross profit | β | β | β | β | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Operating income | $168M | β$359M | β$495M | $111M | $225M | $358M | $481M |
| Interest expense | $121M | $112M | $125M | $105M | $122M | $137M | $85.4M |
| Pretax income | $40.1M | β$488M | β$720M | β$2.6M | $94.8M | $209M | $494M |
| Income tax | $10.1M | β$128M | β$140M | β$0.8M | $18.7M | $52.5M | $120M |
| Net income | $30.0M | β$360M | β$579M | β$1.8M | $76.1M | $156M | $374M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.22 | β$2.48 | β$3.73 | β$0.01 | $0.37 | $0.74 | $1.66 |
| Diluted shares | 0.14B | 0.15B | 0.16B | 0.19B | 0.20B | 0.21B | 0.23B |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | $359M | β$96.0M | β$20.0M | $201M | $463M | $575M | $871M |
| Capital expenditure | $624M | $266M | $329M | $591M | $698M | $525M | $892M |
| Free cash flow | β$265M | β$362M | β$349M | β$390M | β$235M | $50.6M | β$21.0M |
| Depreciation and amortization | $221M | $248M | $235M | $229M | $244M | $275M | $296M |
| Stock-based compensation | $24.2M | $0.0M | $334M | $37.3M | $50.1M | $51.0M | $51.8M |
| Acquisitions | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.6M | $0.0M | $0.0M |
| Share buybacks | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M |
| Dividends paid | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M |
| Dividends and buybacks | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M | $0.0M |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | $48.0M | $33.2M | $31.6M | $25.5M | $11.2M | $10.9M | $205M |
| Total debt | β | $2.3B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Finance lease liabilities | $0.0M | $2.4M | $2.1M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $2.4M | $13.4M |
| Current assets | β | $166M | $132M | $131M | $175M | $171M | $386M |
| Current liabilities | β | $443M | $406M | $457M | $557M | $520M | $610M |
| Inventory | $0.0M | $36.3M | $41.0M | $45.7M | $52.8M | $60.3M | $67.6M |
| Property and equipment, net | β | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.6B |
| Total assets | β | $6.0B | $6.3B | $6.6B | $7.0B | $7.2B | $8.0B |
| Total liabilities | β | $4.5B | $4.2B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $4.5B | $4.9B |
| Shareholders' equity | $1.8B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $2.6B | $3.1B |
| Margins | |||||||
| Gross margin | β | β | β | β | 46.6% | 46.9% | 47.6% |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | β37.9% | β37.6% | 6.1% | 10.2% | 13.6% | 16.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.5% | β11.8% | β19.7% | 18.6% | 21.2% | 24.1% | 26.0% |
| Net margin | 1.6% | β38.0% | β44.0% | β0.1% | 3.4% | 6.0% | 12.5% |
| FCF margin | β14.0% | β38.1% | β26.5% | β21.4% | β10.6% | 1.9% | β0.7% |
| Returns | |||||||
| Return on capital | β | β | β10.3% | 2.3% | 4.5% | 6.4% | 8.5% |
| Return on capital employed | β | β | β8.7% | 1.8% | 3.6% | 5.5% | 6.9% |
| Return on equity | β | β | β32.4% | β0.1% | 3.5% | 6.4% | 13.0% |
| Return on assets | β | β | β9.4% | β0.0% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 4.9% |
| Growth | |||||||
| Revenue growth | β | β50.1% | 39.0% | 38.3% | 21.6% | 18.2% | 14.3% |
| Net income growth | β | β1,299.6% | β | β | β | 105.4% | 139.2% |
| EPS growth | β | β1,227.3% | β | β | β | 100.0% | 124.3% |
| FCF growth | β | β | β | β | β | β | β141.4% |
| Share count change | β | 4.1% | 7.1% | 24.5% | 5.4% | 3.5% | 6.8% |
| Financial health | |||||||
| Net debt / EBITDA | β | β | β | 5.3x | 4.1x | 2.4x | 1.7x |
| Debt / equity | β | 1.5x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.6x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 1.4x | β3.2x | β4.0x | 1.1x | 1.8x | 2.6x | 5.6x |
| Current ratio | β | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.3x | 0.6x |
| Quick ratio | β | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.5x |
| Capital allocation | |||||||
| Capex / revenue | 32.8% | 28.0% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 31.5% | 20.0% | 29.8% |
| Stock comp / revenue | 1.3% | 0.0% | 25.4% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.7% |
| Payouts / FCF | β | β | β | β | β | 0.0% | β |
| Quality scores | |||||||
| Piotroski F-score | β | β | β | 5.0 | 6.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 |
| Altman Z'' | β | β0.4 | β0.6 | β0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 |
| Accruals ratio | β | β | β9.1% | β3.2% | β5.7% | β5.9% | β6.6% |
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (CIK 0001869198). Data updated October 19, 2026. Quarterly fourth quarters are the full year minus the first nine months. For information only β not investment advice. Check the original filings before relying on any figure.